Home   News   About us   Contact   Nederlands   Education   Art   Nature   Leprosy 
Projects per subject area


See also: Projects by date | Projects by country | Projects by partner | Projects by subject area | Art agenda

This page provides an overview of Turing Foundation projects for the subject areas of
poetry, painting, music, nurseries of the sea, sustainable land use, leprosy research and education.


Art
 
Poetry
Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Ninth Turing Poetry Contest 2017-2018

Iwosyg
Terras Magazine, 2017-2019

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Eighth Turing Poetry Contest 2016-2017

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Seventh Turing Poetry Contest 2014-2016

Poëziepaleis
Doe Maar, Dicht Maar, 2013-2016

Van Oorschot
Poetry Calendar 2015-2016

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthologies, 2011-2015

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology Rutger Kopland, 2014

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Sixth Turing Poetry Contest 2014-2015

Van Oorschot
Poetry Calendar 2014-2015

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology Hans Lodeizen, 2014

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Fifth Turing Poetry Contest 2013-2014

Wintertuin Literair Productiehuis
The Poems Ball - Poetry Week closing ceremony 2013-2014

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology Elisabeth Eybers, 2013

Wintertuin Literair Productiehuis
The Poems Ball - Closing ceremony Poetry Week 2012-2013

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Fourth Turing National Poetry Contest 2012-2013

Ramsey Nasr
Poetry collection 'Dichter Draagt Voor', Ramsey Nasr, 2012-2013

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology Jan Emmens, 2011-2012

De Gids
Poetry in literary magazine De Gids 2011-2012

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology J. H. Leopold, 2011

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Third Turing National Poetry Contest 2011-2012

Gedichtendag
Main patron National Poetry Day 2008-2011

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthology Simon Vestdijk, 2010

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The Second Turing National Poetry Contest 2010-2011

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthologies Van Geel & Morriën, 2010

De Gids
Poetry in literary magazine De Gids 2008-2010

Gedichtendag
Main patron National Poetry Day 2010

Theatergroep de Kale
Main patron Warenar by P.C. Hooft, 2010

Turing Gedichtenwedstrijd
The First Turing National Poetry Contest 2009-2010

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthologies Vasalis & Hanlo, 2009

Gedichtendag
Main patron National Poetry Day 2009

Poeziecircus
Poetry Circus 2008

Van Oorschot
Poetry anthologies Van Schagen & Der Mouw, 2008

Week van de Poëzie
De Week van de Poëzie 2007-2008

Awater
Poetry anthology 'Jou Willen Is Je Missen', 2008

Gedichtendag
Main patron Gedichtendag 2007-2008

Poetry International Rotterdam
38th Poetry International Festival, 2007

Week van de Poëzie
Main patron of De Week van de Poëzie 2007

Awater
Poetry anthology 'The First Miracle' , 2007

 
Painting
IDFA - International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
IDFA, International Documentary Film Festival, Amsterdam, 2015-2017

Van Gogh Museum
'Van Gogh & Japan', Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, 2018

Museum de Fundatie
Main Supporter 'Neo Rauch', Museum De Fundatie, Zwolle, 2017-2018

Museum van Loon
'Ferdinand Bol: Het Huis, De Collectie, De Kunstenaar', Museum van loon, Amsterdam, 2017-2018

Museum Belvédère
Main supporter Georgio Morandi and Bologna, Museum Belvédère, 2017-2018

Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam
Fauvism to Surrealism. Jewish avant-garde art from Hungary, Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, 2017

Kröller-Müller Museum
'Jean Arp - The Poetry of Forms', Kröller-Müller Museum, 2017

Stedelijk Museum Schiedam
Eye Attack, Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, 2017

Turing Toekenning
The Fifth Turing Art Award, 2016-2018

Amsterdam Museum
Govert Flinck and Ferdinand Bol, Amsterdam Museum and the Rembrandt House Museum, 2017-2018

Rijksmuseum Twenthe
The Renaissance in Northern Italy, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, 2017

Mauritshuis Den Haag
Slow Food: Still Lives from the Dutch Golden Age, Mauritshuis, The Hague, 2017

Stichting Tuinen van Verwondering
Gardens of Wonder, NTR Dutch public-service broadcaster, 2016-2017

Teylers Museum
Jean-Antoine Watteau, Teylers Museum, 2017

Hermitage Amsterdam
Hollandse Meesters uit de Hermitage, Hermitage Amsterdam, 2017-2018

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
'Jean Tinguely: Machine Spectacle', Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 2016-2017

Rembrandthuis
'Rembrandt's Naked Truth', Rembrandthuis, Amsterdam, 2016

Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam
Purchase of 'Talmudic Anatomy' by Meijer de Haan, Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, 2015-2016

Fries Museum
Main supporter Alma-Tadema Exposition, Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, 2015-2017

Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar
Main supporter Caesar van Everdingen, Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar, 2015-2017

Rijksmuseum van Oudheden
Nineveh, Dutch National Museum of Antiquities, Leiden, 2017-2018

Rijksmuseum Volkenkunde
Buddha, Tropenmuseum Amsterdam en Museum Volkenkunde Leiden, 2016-2017

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Hercules Segers, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 2016-2017

Bonnefanten Museum Maastricht
Myth unravelled: Master of Elsloo, Bonnefantenmuseum, 2017-2019

Kröller-Müller Museum
'Barbara Hepworth. Sculpture for a Modern World', Kröller-Müller Museum, 2015-2016

Van Gogh Museum
Turing Museum Bus - Van Gogh Museum, Rijksmuseum, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 2015

Van Gogh Museum
Munch / Van Gogh expositie, Van Gogh Museum, 2014-2016

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Acquisition of Jan Asselijn 'The breach of the St. Anthony's Dike', Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 2015

Kröller-Müller Museum
Restoration of 'Jardin d'émail', Kröller-Müller Museum, 2015-2016

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
'The Oasis of Matisse', Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 2015

Museum de Fundatie
William Turner exhibition, Museum de Fundatie and Rijksmuseum Twenthe, 2015-2016

IDFA - International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
IDFA 2014: The Female Gaze, Amsterdam, 2014

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag
Mark Rothko, Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag, 2014-2015

Turing Toekenning
The Fourth Turing Art Award, 2015-2016

Rijksmuseum Volkenkunde
'Geisha', National Museum of Ethnology, Leiden, 2014-2015

CoBrA Museum Amstelveen
Jackson Pollock's 'Ocean Greyness' (1953) loan, CoBrA Museum, Amstelveen, 2014

Museum Boijmans van Beuningen
Main supporter 'Brancusi,Rosso en Man Ray', Museum Boijmans, Rotterdam, 2014

Van Gogh Museum
Turing Museum Bus - Van Gogh Museum, Rijksmuseum, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 2011-2014

Cultuurmenu Den Haag
Museum Bus The Hague, 2013-2014

Chabot Museum
Free transport to Boijmans van Beuningen and Chabot museums, 2011-2014

Museum Gouda
Main patron Henri Fantin-Latour exposition, Gouda Museum, 2013-2014

CoBrA Museum Amstelveen
Hundertwasser and Japan exhibition, Cobra Museum, 2013-2014

Rembrandthuis
Exhibition Old Drawings, New Names, Rembrandt House Museum, 2013-2014

Turing Toekenning
The Third Turing Art Award, 2013-2014

Museum de Fundatie
Main patron Marino Marini tentoonstelling, Museum De Fundatie, Zwolle, 2013-2014

Hermitage Amsterdam
Exposition 'Les Nabis: Gaugin, Bonnard, Denis, Prophets of the Avant-Garde', Hermitage Amsterdam, 2013-2014

Van Abbemuseum
Exhibition 'Lissitzky-Kabakov. Dromen en Leven', Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven, 2012-2013

Turing Toekenning
Main patron Mike Kelley, a retrospective, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 2009-2013

Museum Belvédère
Main patron Paula Modersohn-Becker ‘Ein Wunderland, Ein Götterland’, Museum Belvedere, 2012-2013

FOAM Amsterdam
Main patron Diane Arbus - A Retrospective, FOAM Amsterdam, 2010-2013

Teylers Museum
Rafael Exposition, Teylers Museum, Haarlem, 2012-2013

Museum Boijmans van Beuningen
Exhibition The Road to Van Eyck, Museum Boymans van Beuningen, 2012-2013

Turing Toekenning
Main patron Alexander Calder, Gemeentemuseum The Hague, 2011-2012

Singer Museum Laren
Main supporter, Rodin Erotique, Singer Museum Laren, 2011-2013

Museum de Fundatie
Supporter of 'Meer Licht' (More Light), Museum de Fundatie, Zwolle, 2011-2012

Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar
'Van Oostsanen, de Ware Jacob', Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar, 2011-2014

Afrika Museum
'Het Geheim van de Slang' (The Secret of the Snake), Afrika Museum, 2011-2012

CoBrA Museum Amstelveen
Main patron Paul Klee exhibition, CoBrA Museum Amstelveen, 2010-2012

Museum Het Valkhof
Main patron 'Pop Art in Western Europe', Valkhof Museum, Nijmegen, 2011-2013

Museum Belvédère
Main patron Bram and Geer van Velde, Museum Belvédère, Friesland, 2010-2011

Chabot Museum
Turing Car for the Boijmans van Beuningen Museum and the Chabot Museum 2008-2010

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag
Main patron Louise Bourgeois - Double Sexus, Den Haag Municipal Museum, 2010-2011

Hermitage Amsterdam
Main patron Dance from Matisse, Hermitage, Amsterdam, 2010

Museum Boijmans van Beuningen
Main patron The Large Eyes of Kees van Dongen, Boijmans van Beuningen Museum, 2010-2011

Van Gogh Museum
Illusion and Reality - Van Gogh Museum, 2009-2011

Van Gogh Museum
Vincent van Gogh: the artist and his letters, 2008-2010

Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal
Main patron Theo van Doesburg and the Avant-Garde, de Lakenhal, Leiden, 2009-2010

Mauritshuis Den Haag
Exhibition "Made in Holland", Mauritshuis, The Hague, 2009-2011

Kunst aan de Dijk
Exhibition 'Art and Games', Kortenhoef, 2009

Singer Museum Laren
Main patron Anton Mauve exhibitions, Singer Museum, Laren and Teylers Museum, Haarlem, 2009-2010

Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam
Main patron Meijer de Haan retrospective, Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, 2009-2010

Turing Toekenning
The First Turing Art Award, 2009-2010

CoBrA Museum Amstelveen
Main patron Paris Central, CoBrA Museum, Amstelveen, 2008-2010

Rembrandthuis
Main patron 'Jan Lievens - A Dutch Master Rediscovered', Rembrandthuis Amsterdam, 2008-2009

Bonnefanten Museum Maastricht
Main patron Elizabeth Peyton exhibition, Bonnefanten Museum, Maastricht, 2008-2010

Roermondse Kartuizers
Main patron of The Secret of Silence, Roermond, 2008-2009

Centraal Museum
Main patron Retrospective Exhibition Jan van Scorel, Centraal Museum Utrecht, 2008-2009

Niet Normaal
Contemporary Art Exhibition: Not Normal, Beurs van Berlage, 2008-2010

Kröller-Müller Museum
The 'Zwoele Zomeravonden' of the Kröller-Müller Museum, 2008

Zeeuws Museum
Main patron of 'Back to Zeeland', Zeeuws Museum, 2007-2008

Museum Boijmans van Beuningen
Main patron Dutch Primitives: Painters from the Late Middle Ages, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, 2007-2008

Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam
Main patron Unknown Modern Masterpieces from Moscow, Jewish Historical Museum, 2007-2008

Frans Hals Museum
Main patron 'The De Bray Family', Frans Hals Museum, 2007-2008

Museum Belvédère
Extension opening hours Museum Belvédère 2007-2009

 
Music
Organisatie Oude Muziek
Festival Oude Muziek, Utrecht, 2017

Wonderfeel
Wonderfeel 2017, 's Graveland, 2017

Noord Nederlands Orkest
Pieter Roelf Youth Concerts, North Netherlands Symphony Orchestra, 2017

Oranjewoud Stichting Landgoedconverten
Oranjewoud Festival, Heerenveen, 2017

Internationaal Kamermuziek Festival Utrecht
International Chamber Music Festival Utrecht, 2017

Festival Classique
Festival Classique, The Hague, 2017

Nationale Opera & Ballet
The Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam, 2017-2019

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Turning East - The Great Stars from the Middle East in the Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 2017

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Fifth World Minimal Music Festival, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam, 2017

Strijkkwartet Biënnale Amsterdam
String Quartet Biennial Amsterdam, Amsterdam, 2017-2018

Organisatie Oude Muziek
Festival Oude Muziek, Utrecht, 2016

Holland Festival
Holland Festival, 2016

Festival Classique
Festival Classique, Den Haag, 2016

Internationaal Kamermuziek Festival Utrecht
International Chamber Music Festival Utrecht, 2016

Organisatie Oude Muziek
Opening Concert Festival Oude Muziek, Utrecht, 2015

Holland Festival
As Big As The Sky, Holland Festival, 2015

Noord Nederlands Orkest
Pieter Roelf Youth Concerts, North Netherlands Symphony Orchestra, 2015

Internationaal Kamermuziek Festival Utrecht
International Chamber Music Festival Utrecht, 2015

Festival Classique
Festival Classique, Den Haag, 2015

Holland Festival
Coup Fatal, Holland Festival, 2014

SEOP
Wolfgang's Wonderous Worldtrip - school concerts, South-Holland, 2014-2015

Adolphe Sax Revisited
International Saxophone Festival SAX, Amsterdam, 2014

Organisatie Oude Muziek
Christina Pluhar l'Arpeggiata concert, Early Music Festival, Utrecht, 2014

Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest
Dutch Youth String Orchestra NJSO 2013-2014

Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Main Patron of the Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Community Concerts, 2012-2014

Dutch Harp Festival
Dutch Harp Festival 2013-2014

Vrije Val
St Matthew Passion: an adaptation for children, Frank Groothof, 2012-2014

Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest
Main patron Dutch Youth String Orchestra NJSO 2010-2013

Holland Festival
El Gusto - Kashba Blues, Holland Festival, 2013

Grachtenfestival Amsterdam
'United in Music', Amsterdam Canal Festival. Amsterdam, 2013

Organisatie Oude Muziek
'Striggio Mass', Old Music Festival, Utrecht, 2013

SEOP
School concerts 'Mozart's Magic Journey', 2013

Holland Festival
Closing performance Holland Festival, Simon Bolivar Orchestra, 2012

Ricciotti Ensemble
Main patronage of the Ricciotti Ensemble 2010-2012

Prinses Christina Concours
The Princess Christina Concours - Classical Express, 2010-2012

Willem Breuker Kollektief
Goodbye tour Willem Breuker Collective, 2012

Amsterdamse Cello Biënnale
The Amsterdam Cello Biannual 2012

Vrije Val
Rock Opera "Kees de Jongen", by Frank Groothof, 2009-2012

Nederlandse Bachvereniging
Bach Day - An Introduction to Bach at Dutch Primary Schools, 2009-2012

Stichting Buitengoed
25th Romantic Music Day, 2011

Holland Festival
Main patron The Iannis Xenakis Weekend, Holland Festival 2011

Nederlands Studenten Orkest
Performances Netherlands Student Orchestra, 2011

Ton Koopman en het Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
St. John Passion, Westerkerk, Amsterdam, 2011

On Wings
Second International wind instruments festival On Wings! 2010-2011

Vrije Val
Children's Opera about Napoleon, 2009-2011

Amsterdamse Cello Biënnale
The Amsterdam Cello Biannual 2010

Stichting Buitengoed
Romantic Music Day 2010

Alle Hoeken van de Kamermuziek
Main patron Youth Concert 'Takkenherrie' 2010-2012

Amsterdamse Vondelpark Openluchttheater
Free classical music at the Vondelpark 2007-2010

Orkaan Producties
Music performance Who will tame the king?, 2010-2011

Opera Rotterdam
Main patron Alla Turca, Rotterdam Opera days 2010

Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Main patron of the Community Concerts of the Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, 2007-2010

Bach Festival Dordrecht
Main patron First Bach Festival, Dordrecht, 2010

Holland Festival
A Tribute to Umm Kulthum, Holland Festival 2010

Klassiek aan de ...
Main patron Classical music in..., Hengelo en Naarden-Vesting, 2010

Orkaan Producties
The Music Factory, school- and family concerts, 2010-2011

IJ-Salon
Chamber Music Concerts for youngsters, Amsterdam, 2009-2010

Vrije Val
Children's Opera based on Goethe's Faust, 2009-2010

Ricciotti Ensemble
Main patronage of the Ricciotti Ensemble 2007-2009

Oudeschilders Visserskoor
Festival for Shanty Choirs, Den Burg, 2009-2010

Holland Festival
Pitié, Holland Festival 2009

On Wings
International wind instruments festival On Wings! 2009

Brisk Recorder Quartet
Brisk Recorder Quartet Amsterdam, 2009-2010

Residentie Bach Ensembles
Matthew Passion by Residentie Bach Ensembles, 2009

Zwolle Nederlands KamerOpera Festival
Chamber Opera Festival 2009

Holland Symfonia
Main patron 'The Orchestra Kitchen' 2009

Stichting De Dorpsbruiloft
World Premiere Svadebka! The Village Wedding, 2008-2009

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Main patron of the Children's Concert of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, 2009

Opera per Tutti
Opera per Tutti - Opera for everybody, 2008-2009

Capella Frisiae
Christmas concerts Händel and Purcell, Groningen, Leeuwarden, Emmen, 2008

Kamermuziekfestival Haaglanden
Haaglanden Chamber Music Festival 2008

Vrije Val
Music Theatre Vincent van Gogh, a Life in Paintings, 2008-2009

Memorabele Momenten
Classical Music Performances for Small Children, Utrecht, 2008-2009

Amsterdamse Cello Biënnale
The Amsterdam Cello Biennale 2008

Noorderkerkconcerten
Noorderkerk Concerts: Marketplace for Music 2008

Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Rossini's Opera Il Turco In Italia, Nederlands Blazers Ensemble, 2008

Delft Chamber Music Festival
Delft Chamber Music Festival 2008

Wouter van Bemmel
Wouter van Bemmel "Persweeën", 2008

Orkest Max Tak
Music Theatre "Ik en de Koningin", Max Tak, 2008-2009

Holland Festival
Main patron La Pasion segun San Marcos, Holland Festival 2008

Residentie Bach Ensembles
Matthew Passion translated/adapted by Jan Rot, 2007-2008

Vrije Val
Family show of Gershwin's Porgy & Bess, 2007-2008

World Orchestra of Jeunesses Musicales
Concerts of the World Orchestra of Jeunesses Musicales, 2007-2008

Grachtenfestival Amsterdam
The 10th Grachtenfestival of Amsterdam, 2007

Studio Minailo
Opera 'Khadish/Erwartung', 2007

Holland Festival
Main patron Era La Notte, Holland Festival 2007

Prinses Christina Concours
Bouw 'Classic Express' of the Princess Christina Concours, 2007

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Children's Concert of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, 2007

Reizend Muziekgezelschap
25th anniversary of the Amsterdam Chamber Music Society, 2006-2007

Atlas Ensemble
The Atlas Ensemble 2007-2009



Nature
 
Nurseries of the sea
Wereld Natuur Fonds
Seafood Savers Platform for Sustainable Tuna and Live Reef Fish, Coral Triangle, 2012

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Carbon footprint reduction and Protection of Critical Reefs, Coral triangle, 2012

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Live Reef Fish Trade Transformation, Coral Triangle, 2012

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Sustainable Finance for Networks of Marine Protected Areas, Coral Triangle, 2012

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Protecting Endangered Turtles, Coral Triangle, 2012

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Managing Tuna nurseries and bycatch, Coral Triangle, 2007-2011

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Responding to Climate Change through reduction of Tourism and travel footprint, Coral Triangle, 2007-2011

Wereld Natuur Fonds
€3.000.000 for the Coral Triangle Initiative 2007-2012

The Nature Conservancy
Protecting marine resources by scaling up sustainable businesses, Northern Kenya, 2017-2021

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Asmat Coastal Wetland, Papua, Indonesië, 2015-2018

Wetlands International
Conserving the biodiversity of the Cacheu Mangroves Natural Park, Guinea-Bissau, 2015-2018

Zoological Society of London
Scaling up capabilities for Effective rehabilitation and conservation of mangroves, Philippines, 2017-2018

Wereld Natuur Fonds
Bringing back Bluefin tuna to the North Sea, the Netherlands, 2015-2017

Blue Ventures
Establishing protected marine areas with local communities, Madagascar, 2017-2019

Conservation International
Mangrove Rehabilitation, Verde Island Passage, Philippines, 2014-2017

Stichting de Noordzee
Nature-friendly construction of wind farms, North Sea, the Netherlands, 2016-2017

Peace Parks Foundation
Development of Ponta do Ouro Partial Marine Reserve, Mozambique, 2015

Zoological Society of London
Effective restoration of mangroves, Philippines, 2014-2015

Peace Parks Foundation
Lubombo Transfrontier Marine Protected Area, Mozambique/Zuid-Afrika, 2010-2012

FIBA
NGO capability and community involvement, Banc d'Arguin, Mauritania, 2010-2011

Peace Parks Foundation
Establishing Lubombo Transfrontier Marine Protected Area, Mozambique/Zuid-Afrika, 2009-2012

PARTS
Ecosystem Management for the Murciellagos Bay, Philippines, 2007-2009

NSLC
Sustainable management of the biodiversity in the Lamit Bay, Philippines, 2007-2010

African Parks
Dungonab Bay and Sanganeb Atoll Marine National Park, Sudan, 2007-2009

 
Biodiversity
Greenpeace
Community forestry in the Equateur province, DR Congo, 2016-2018

Live Build
Protecting and restoring nature around water sources, Cameroon, 2016-2019

Tiipaalga
Trees for the Sahel, Regreening North Burkina Faso 2015-2018

Both ENDS
Regreening the Sahel, Dogonkiria en Soucoucoutane, Niger, 2017

Vogelbescherming Nederland
Greening the Green Wall Initiative, Burkina Faso, 2016-2017

Tree Aid
Regreening projects, Mopti to Segou, Mali, 2015-2018

Hortus Botanicus Amsterdam
Energy Exchange Hortus Botanicus Amsterdam and Hermitage Amsterdam, Amsterdam, 2016-2018

Both ENDS
Regreening the Sahel, Dogonkiria en Soucoucoutane, Niger, 2015-2016

Greenpeace
'Solutions project': identifying sustainable alternatives for land use, D.R. Congo, 2015

CREMA
Sustainable conservation and food security for 20 villages, Région Maritime, Togo, 2011-2014

Progreso
Organic and fair trade cocoa production, Akebou, Togo, 2013-2015

newTree
Sustainable Management and Recovery Sahel Ecosystem, Burkina Faso, 2014-2015

Congodorpen
Reforestation and sustainable management of ecosystems in the Kwilu district, D.R. Congo, 2011-2013

ChildFund Stiftung gGmbH
Reforestation, Burkina Faso, 2011-2013

CARE Nederland
Sustainable development of Mangrove areas, Aguégués Commune, Benin, 2011-2013

Woord en Daad
Sustainable agriculture, Sissili Province, Burkina Faso, 2011-2013

Progreso
Development of organic and fair trade cocoa production, Togo, 2012

Both ENDS
Regreening Initiative, Phase 2, Niger, 2012-2013

Solidaridad
Switch to sustainable cotton production, Mali, 2011-2012

ADECUSS
Developing organic vegetable gardens and orchards - Séguénéga, Burkina Faso, 2010-2012

ALPHALOG
Communal management of grazing land and forest restoration in Ségou, Mali, 2009-2011

AMSS
Protection of natural resources in Timbuktu, Mali, 2009-2011

GRAT
Sustainable management of the forest of Koubaye, Mali, 2009-2011

ANCO Kameroen
Organic gardening and 'night paddocks', Cameroon, 2009-2011

Both ENDS
Regreening Initiative, Niger, 2010-2011

CENDEP Kameroen
Restoration of Mountain Forests by Introduction of Analogue Forestry, Bamenda High Mountains, Cameroon, 2008-2010

CREMA
Sustainable conservation and food security, Région Maritime, Togo 2010

Heifer
Ecological sustainability and the promotion of (small) livestock farming, Burkina Faso, 2009-2010

Acção para o Desenvolvimento
Sustainable manioc cultivation, Ingoré, Guinea Bissau, 2010-2012

ADEPAG
Improved sustainable rice cultivation, Sangaréyah Bay, Guinée Bissau, 2010-2012

Nature Tropicale
Sustainable soy cultivation around Lake Siré, Oueme, Benin, 2010-2012

ICCO
Preservation of Natural Resources, Timbuktu, Mali, 2009-2010

ASY
Promotion and improvement of biological shea nut farming, Burkina Faso, 2008-2010

AquaDeD
Sustainable fish production, Oueme river, Benin, 2010-2012

Action Plus
Biological cultivation of red pepper, Igbodja region, Benin, 2010-2012

IUCN Nederland
Sustainable management of wetlands around Lake Doro, Mali, 2010-2011

LCR
Sustainable agriculture/forestry in the Missahoe Forest Reserve, Togo, 2010-2012

The Hunger Project
Sustainable Agricultural Programmes, Burkina Faso 2008-2009

RECA Ghana
Forest conservation on small-scale cacao plantations, Wassa Amenfi District, Ghana, 2009-2010

AGED
Introduction of the organic production of 'Niebe', Burkina Faso, 2009-2012

RAFIA
Restoration and protection of local ecosystems, Région des Savanes, Togo, 2009-2010

Hugo van Lawick Foundation
Teacher training and nature education, Ido Eco Community, Tanzania, 2008-2010

GOAN
Sustainable Cocoa Production Eastern and Ashanti Region, Ghana, 2008-2010

ANCO Kameroen
Community Forest, Bamenda High Mountains, Cameroon, 2008-2010

IUCN Nederland
€ 1.000.000 for sustainable IUCN agricultural projects in Africa, 2008-2010

LCR
Sustainable agriculture/forestry in the Missahoe Forest Reserve, Togo, 2007-2009

CRFA
Sustainable small-scaled agriculture in Borgou, Benin, 2007-2009

DONKO
Sustainable management of wetlands around Lake Doro, Mali, 2007-2009



Leprosy
 
Leprosy research
National Hansen's Disease Programs
Translation of Mycobacterium Leprae molecular viability assays (MVA) to the clinical setting and application of MVA to a chemoprophylaxis-of-contacts-model, 2015-2018

Leprastichting
Donation to the leprosy research department of Netherlands Leprosy Relief, 2016-2017

Schieffelin Institute of Health
Identification of leprosy associated immune signatures that aid as early signals for determination of type I and type II reactions in leprosy, Karigiri, India, 2016-2019

London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Randomised controlled trials of methotrexate in Erythema Nodosum Leprosum, 2016-2019

PUCPR Brazil Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Parana
Comparative sequencing analysis of genes associated with susceptibility to leprosy and its reactive states, 2016-2017

National Hansen's Disease Programs
Biomarkers for early detection of leprosy using comparative transcriptomics, 2016-2017

IDEAL
INDIGO, field evaluation of novel immunodiagnostic tools for early detection of leprosy in a BCG vaccination field trial amongst contacts of leprosy patients, 2015-2018

Infectious Disease Research Institute
IDRI: Integration of rapid diagnostic tests to facilitate earlier diagnosis and simplified case management of Leprosy, 2015-2017

TENLEP research consortium
Research on treatment of early neuropathy in leprosy 2014-2017

Leonard Wood Memorial Research Center
Research into macro- and micro-epidemiology of leprosy 2014-2016

Leprastichting
Donation to the leprosy research department of Netherlands Leprosy Relief, 2015-2016

LUMC
Research on immunopathology of leprosy, 2ndphase, 2011-2015

Nederlands Kanker Instituut
Research into how mycobacteria lyse the phagosomal membrane 2010-2015

Leprastichting
Donation to the leprosy research department of Netherlands Leprosy Relief, 2014-2015

IDEAL
IDEAL, early detection of leprosy: sample collection for biobanking and analysis of immune- and genetic host markers, 2014

Leprastichting
Donation to the leprosy research department of Netherlands Leprosy Relief, 2012-2014

Leonard Wood Memorial Research Center
Research into macro- and micro-epidemiology of leprosy 2010-2013

IDEAL
IDEAL, continuation of sample collection for biobanking and pilot testing, 2013

LUMC
Research on identification of innate and adaptive immune biomarkers 2010-2013

Leprastichting
Donation to the leprosy research department of Netherlands Leprosy Relief, 2012

IDEAL
IDEAL sample collection for biobanking, IDEAL (Initiative for Diagnostic and Epidemiological Assays for Leprosy), 2012

IDEAL
Main patron IDEAL consortium (Initiative for Diagnostic and Epidemiological Assays for Leprosy) 2008-2010

LUMC
Research on immunopathology of leprosy 2007-2011

Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
Research on impact of preventive interventions on the transmission of M. Leprae, 2009-2010

 
Leprosy recovery
CIOMAL
Field Projects Leprosy Control, Cambodia 2009

Leprastichting
Field Projects Leprosy Control, Laos 2009

CIOMAL
Field Projects Leprosy Control, Cambodia 2008

Leprastichting
Field Projects Leprosy Control, Laos 2008

Leprastichting
Projects to cure leprosy 2007

Leprastichting
€1.000.000 for the Dutch Leprosy Foundation, 2006-2007



Education
 
Education
Tools for Self Reliance
Sustainable livelihood for 150 unemployed youth in Bo City, Sierra Leone, 2016-2017

Babungo
Quality improvement and continuation vocational education, Cameroon, 2016-2019

IECD
Consolidating twenty Family Farm Schools, Cameroon, 2016-2018

Children in Crisis
Good education for all, South Kivu plateau region, D.R. Congo, 2016-2019

Y Care
Vocational and entrepreneurial training, Monrovia, Liberia 2016-2018

Knowledge for Children
Quality Education with local co-investment, North West Region, Cameroon, 2017-2019

Asmae - Association Soeur Emmanuelle
Participatory and game based teaching practice for 3,360 children, Burkina Faso, 2017-2018

Rain for the Sahel and Sahara
Betere doorstroom na basisonderwijs voor kinderen in 22 dorpen, Niger, 2017-2019

Christian Aid DRC
Vocational training for 250 young people, Kono district, Sierra Leone, 2016-2018

Hubi en Vinciane
Self-sufficient Vocational Training Center for women, Parakou, Benin, 2016-2019

Action Aid Liberia
Sustainable living for young people in agriculture, Liberia, 2017-2019

DISOP Cameroun
Strengthening the 'sandwich' educational method in rural Cameroon, 2017-2019

School-to-School International
Teacher training at six primary schools, Guinea, 2017-2018

Y Care
Vocational and entrepreneurial training for young people from the slums of Lome, Togo, 2017-2019

Edukans
'Active learning and teaching' at twelve primary schools and three teacher training colleges, Kinshasa, D.R. Congo, 2015-2018

Concern Worldwide
Education programme, Tahoua district, Niger, 2015-2017

War Child International
'Good schools, safe schools', Walungu, D.R. Congo, 2016-2017

Action on Poverty
Vocational skills development and income generation for youth, Sierra Leone, 2016-2018

Tools To Work
Strengthening of three vocational education institutions, Sierra Leone, 2016-2018

Strichting Bloemendaal - Dogon
Teacher Training - Meaningful Language Skills, Dogon area, Mali, 2016-2019

Woord en Daad
Technical vocational training in Leo and Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkina Faso, 2014-2016

Aide et Action International
Girl-friendly school EAF, Guinée, 2014-2017

ZOA Vluchtelingenzorg
Accelerated primary education, Fizi district, South Kivu, D.R. Congo, 2014-2017

Children in Crisis
Vocational Training for rural communities, River Cess, Liberia, 2014-2016

ZOA Vluchtelingenzorg
Vocational & literacy training for 400 urban youth, Monrovia, Liberia, 2015-2017

BØRNEfonden
Improving educational quality for young apprentices, Haho district, Togo, 2016-2017

Action Aid Sierra Leone
Enhancing Quality Education in three rural primary schools, Kono district, Sierra Leone, 2014-2016

ZOA Vluchtelingenzorg
Strengthening a vocational training project, Liberia, 2016

Stromme Foundation
Speed schools for 250 Adolescents, Dosso en Tillabéri, Niger, 2014-2016

AgriDynamic Foundation
Teacher training and a community-led library, Bameli Village, Cameroon, 2015-2016

Street Child
Teacher Training Rural Primary Education, Tambakha, Sierra Leone, 2014-2016

War Child International
Improvement of educational quality at 8 schools, Kalehe, Kabare en Walungu, D.R. Congo, 2012-2015

Plan Nederland
Access to quality education in Kailahun District, Sierra Leone, 2013-2015

Knowledge for Children
Schoolbook project for primary schools, Cameroon, 2013-2015

Stichting Vluchteling
Accelerated educational programme for 900 children in Ménaka district, Mali, 2015-2016

Hubi en Vinciane
Making two teacher training schools self-sufficient in Parakou, Benin, 2015-2016

Macheo Children's Centre
Educational/Food Programme for 10,000 school children, Thika, Kenya, 2013-2015

Stichting Mali
Construction of a technical school in Kambila, Mali, 2010-2014

Sympany
Vocational training for women in Kinshasha, D.R. Congo, 2012-2015

Woord en Daad
Vocational education, Benin, 2012-2015

Christian Aid DRC
Vocational training for girls, Kimpoko-Nsele Commune, Kinshasa, D.R. Congo, 2014-2015

AgriDynamic Foundation
Revolving library and teacher training, Bamessing, Kameroen, 2014-2015

Tools To Work
Material for female vocational school, Bandiagara, Mali, 2014-2015

Le Pont
Construction of Primary School, Fanta, Benin, 2014-2015

Free a Girl
Vocational training for 100 youths, Cameroon, 2012-2014

Save the Children Nederland
Education for 900 vulnerable girls in Paynesville, Monrovia en Kakata, Liberia, 2013-2015

Stichting Het R.C. Maagdenhuis
Job placement programs for underprivileged women, Lomé, Togo, 2012-2014

Stichting Het R.C. Maagdenhuis
Technical vocational trainings, Lomé, Togo, 2012-2014

Woord en Daad
Speed schools and teacher training, Burkina Faso, 2011-2014

Oxfam Novib
Vocational training for supervisors after-school activities, Tillaberi, Niger, 2012-2013

Congodorpen
Improvement of primary and vocational education, Equatorial Province, D.R. Congo, 2011-2013

Tosangana
Development of school in Kinshasa, D.R. Congo, 2013-2014

Zeewolde Werelddorp
Expansion of the secondary school, Gaongho, Burkina Faso, 2012-2013

ASAP
Teacher training and school expansion, Toungana, Burkina Faso, 2011-2013

Le Pont
Completing 2 classrooms CEG High School, Sazué, Benin, 2013

Save the Children Nederland
School furniture for 16 schools in Lubero, D.R. Congo, 2011-2013

SOS Kinderdorpen
Technical school, Kara, Togo, 2013

Build Africa
Education Quality Improvement Programme, Machakos, Mwala and Gilgil district, Kenya, 2011-2013

UN High Commission for Refugees
Improvement of education at 8 primary schools, East and Adamawa Region, Cameroon, 2011-2013

IDAY
Education for 500 underprivileged children, Région Maritime, Togo, 2013

Hubi en Vinciane
Construction of classrooms and quality improvement of primary education, Sakarou, Benin, 2013

Hubi en Vinciane
Vocational teacher training at 2 schools, Parakou, Benin, 2013

SKN
Vocational training for girls, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 2012-2013

Gered Gereedschap
Tools for three training organizations in Benin, 2012-2014

Aide et Action International
Educational Governance, Doutchi and Filingué, Niger, 2010-2012

Bambale
Equipping information centre in Inkisi-Kisanu, D.R. Congo, 2012-2013

Stromme Foundation
20 Speed schools for 500 children, Dosso region, Niger, 2011-2012

Biblionef Nederland
Founding of Biblionef Ghana, 2011-2013

VSO
Upgrading five vocational training centres, Kenya, 2010-2012

Tools To Work
Vocational Training and job creation in Kinshasha, Uvira and Bandundu-Ville, D.R. Congo, 2012-2013

Kids in Kenia
Construction of four classrooms, Kwale district, Kenia, 2012-2013

Ukengee Foundation
Solar-powered computer labs, Mbekenyera en Liwale, Tanzania, 2012-2013

Le Pont
Construction of a secondary school, Sazué, Benin, 2012-2013

Children in Crisis
Teacher training in South Kivu, D.R. Congo, 2010-2012

WOL
Free school meals on four schools, Ouahigouya, Burkina Faso, 2012

Stichting Amsterdan-Bolgatanga
Educational tools en solar panels, Primary school, Dazungu, Ghana, 2012

Knowledge for Children
School book project for primary schools, Northwest Cameroon, 2010-2012

ZOA Vluchtelingenzorg
Programme for tutoring teenagers in South Kivu, D.R. Congo, 2010-2013

Ujima Foundation
Vocational training for underprivileged youths, Kenya, 2011-2012

Live Build
Construction of a new school, Mamfe, Cameroon, 2010-2012

AFOS
Teacher houses with solar panels, Rakissé-Toêghin, Burkina Faso, 2012

Teachers 4 Teachers
Teacher training and school leaders' course, Southeast Kenya, 2012

Rhotia Valley
Marera Primary School Project, Tanzania, 2012

VSO
Teacher training in Northern Cameroon, 2010-2012

Elimu Mount Elgon
Construction and equipment of a trade school in Chepchoina, Kenya, 2009-2011

Zod Neere Nederland
ICT vocational training CPAEC, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 2010-2012

Terre des Hommes
Teacher Training, Kenia en Tanzania, 2010-2011

SKN
Construction and equipment of a Vocational Training Centre, Bamako, Mali, 2009-2011

Stichting Djenné
Construction of a school for elementary and secondary education, Djenné, Mali, 2010-2013

Heifer
Vocational education Sustainable Farming, Gbomboro, Burkina Faso, 2011

War Child International
Better access to education for vulnerable children, Bukavu and Walungu, D.R. Congo, 2010-2011

Centre Kram Ngoy
Teacher Training Electricity & Renewable Energy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 2011

SOS Kinderdorpen
Farming and Livelihood Improvement Programme, Ghana 2011

WOL
Free school meals, Ouahigouya, Burkina Faso, 2010-2011

Afri-can Foundation
Afri-car Academy, Kisumu, Kenya, 2011

Stop Kindermisbruik
Vocational training for 100 youths, Cameroon, 2011

Gered Gereedschap
Tools for twelve technical training centres, Western Kenya, 2011

Focus on Education
Construction of a medical school in Kiliba, D.R. Congo, 2010-2011

Aflatoun
Social and financial skills for children, Ghana, 2009-2011

Welzijn Wajir
Construction and furnishing of the Makaror Mixed Day Secondary Scvhool, Makaror, Kenya, 2011-2012

AFOS
Solar panels for four schools in Burkina Faso, 2010-2011

Le Pont
Teacher training and construction of a secondary school, Gbadagui, Benin, 2011-2012

Jobortunity
Jobortunity Training Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 2009-2011

ILIDP
Vocational Education for the Loita Maasai, Narok South District, Kenya, 2010-2011

Bambale
Renovation and expansion of vocational training center, Kisantu, D.R. Congo 2010-2011

VAM
Construction of a vocational school for women, Bandiagara, Mali, 2010-2011

SmartKids
Grants for Talented Underprivileged Children, Ghana 2008-2011

CPMA
Modern Teaching Equipment for vocational training centre CPMA, Bamako, Mali, 2010-2011

ETC Foundation
Competency-based Teaching as part of vocational training, Kumasi en Tamale, Ghana, 2010-2011

Woord en Daad
Speed schools for 300 children, province of Kadiogo, Burkina Faso, 2010-2011

Viafrica
Computer rooms for Secondary Schools in Tanzania, Kenya and Uganda 2007-2010

Kamitei
Construction and equipment of the secondary school and teacher training, Kainam, Tanzania 2008-2010

One Men
School on Wheels, Cameroon, 2008-2010

ETC Foundation
Teacher Training solar enegry systems, Bobo Dioulasso, Burkina Faso, 2010-2011

ANPPCAN
Technical vocational training, Rongo district, Kenya, 2010-2011

Mill-Hill College
Construction of teacher residences for Loita High School in Entasekira, Kenya, 2010-2011

Congodorpen
Improvement of primary and vocational education, Equatorial Province, D.R. Congo, 2010

IBISS
Emergency aid in the Slum Area of Vila Cruzeiro, Rio de Janeiro, 2010

Gered Gereedschap
Tools for technical vocational education, Tanzania, 2010

NairoBits
ICT Vocational Training Programmes, Nairobi, Kenia, 2009-2010

ASAP
Extra classrooms and teacher training, Bona, Burkina Faso, 2010

Ujima Foundation
Construction of an income generating lodge for vocational training, Kisumu, Kenia, 2010

Le Pont
Construction of new elementary school classrooms, Gountoëto, Benin, 2010

Weeshuis Sri Lanka
Educational Programme for Orphanage, Harumalgoda, Sri Lanka, 2009

Haashar Nederland
School Support Programme in the Upper Shiran Valley, Pakistan 2009-2010

Dorcas Hulp Nederland
Vocational Training Centre Olokii, Tanzania, 2009-2010

GlobalCare4All
Construction and equipment Primary School, Chittachong, Bangladesh, 2008-2010

Save the Children Nederland
Improvement of education for 1,500 children in Balochistan, Pakistan 2007-2009

Partnership Foundation
Education for 250 street children in Calcutta, India, 2007-2009

Red een Kind
Vocational Education in Mai Mahiu, Kenya, 2009-2010

ILIDP
Vocational Education for the Loita Maasai, Narok South District, Kenya, 2009

Net4Kids
School Improvement Programme, Kenya, 2009-2010

Afri-can Foundation
Construction and equipment for a new Vocational Training Centre, Kisumu, Kenya, 2009-2011

UAF
Foundation for Refugee Students UAF, 2007-2009

Undugu Society Kenya
Informal Skills Training Program, Nairobi, Kenya, 2008-2010

IBISS
Education in the Slum Area of Vila Cruzeiro, Rio de Janeiro, 2007-2009

ZOTO
Computer lessons, Philippines, 2007-2009

Stichting Mali
Construction and equipment of a primary school in Balandougou, Mali, 2009

Macheo Children's Centre
Educational/Food Programme for 1180 children of Several Primary Schools in Thika, Kenya, 2008-2009

Liliane Fonds
Educational projects Liliane Foundation 2009

WOL
Construction of an educational institute in Yatenga, Burkina Faso, 2007-2009

Pappa
Education for Aids Orphans and Street Children in Katutura, Namibia, 2007-2009

Kindertehuizen Bulgarije
Teaching programmes in children's homes, Doganovo and Roman, Bulgaria, 2007-2009

ETC Foundation
Technical and vocational training, Nyonko and Fada N'Gourma, Burkina Faso, 2009

LCR
Construction and equipment of a school in Agome Anedi, Togo, 2009

Vialisa
Vocational training for underprivileged young people in Dhaka, Bangladesh, 2009

Wasmoeth Wildlife Foundation
Construction of an ecological school in Sinia, D.R. Congo, 2009-2011

Paymaan
Furnishing two school libraries in Kabul, Afghanistan, 2009

Stichting Het R.C. Maagdenhuis
Construction of two schools in Efa and Sofiè, Togo, 2009

LCR
Extension and furnishing of a school in Kuma Konda, Togo, 2009

SOS Kinderdorpen
Improvement of vocational training in Nyakabiga, Burundi, 2007-2008

ChildsLife
Construction of a vocational training centre in Nairobi, Kenia, 2008-2011

Connect International
Construction of a primary school in Isitu, Tanzania, 2008-2012

Stichting Mali
Construction of a primary school in N'goro, Mali, 2008-2009

Gered Gereedschap
Tools for technical vocational education, Ghana, 2008-2009

Child's Dream Foundation
Construction and equipment of a primary school in Sukuma, Laos, 2008-2009

Red een Kind
Vocational training in Mai Mahiu, Kenya, 2008

Welzijn Wajir
Construction and equipment of secondary school library, renovation of vocational training building, Wajir, Kenya, 2008-2009

Le Pont
Construction of a Primary School in Dangbo, Benin, 2008-2009

Bebo Bakery
Vocational Programme Organic Food Production, Sanka, Ghana, 2008-2009

Read To Grow
School Books for Developing Countries, 2007-2008

Bambale
Construction and equipment of a primary school, Kisantu, D.R. Congo, 2008-2009

URDT
Support for URDT Girls School, Kibaale, Uganda, 2008

Young Africa
Young Africa Skills Center, Chitungwiza, Zimbabwe, 2008

PrivaServe Foundation
Construction Macha Innovative Community School, Macha, Zambia, 2008-2009

Twiga
Construction and renovation of the Milalani Primary School, Msambweni, Kenya, 2008

Liliane Fonds
Educational projects Liliane Foundation 2007-2008

Net4Kids
Kuloro Skills Training Centre, Gambia, 2007-2008

Samsara
Support for the schools in North-West Thailand, 2007-2008

Stichting Mali
Construction of a school in Kenenkou, Mali, 2007-2008

Stoom
Practical Textile Training Room and Art Room for Architecture/Engineering, Moengo, Surinam, 2007-2009

Een School in Togo
Enlargement of a school in Lomé, Togo, 2007-2008

Macheo Children's Centre
Education and food programme for 550 children of the Kianjau Primary School, Kenya, 2007-2009

Bebo Bakery
Construction and equipment of vocational training in woodworking, Cape Coast, Ghana, 2007

ToBe Worldwide
Construction of an Educational Resource Centre, Komenda, Ghana, 2007-2008

Zicht op Toekomst
Construction and equipment of a primary school with teacher accommodation in Idi, Atjeh, 2007

Peduli Anak
Construction and equipment of a school for street children, Lombok, Indonesia, 2007

Liliane Fonds
Support for education of handicapped children, Tanguiéta, Northern Benin, 2007

Kebba Jarju Memorial Nursery
Teaching material for primary school, Kombo North district, Gambia, 2007

Eglise Épiscopale de Rwanda
Educational tools for 42 primary schools, Rwanda, 2007